move to Australia

Working in Australia

 Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (Subclass 457)


​​​​​​​​This visa allows a skilled worker travel to Australia to work in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor for up to four years. ​​

You must be sponsored by an approved business. A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work.
You can be in or outside Australia​ when you lodge your application.
This visa allows you to:
work in Australia for up to four years
bring your family to work or study in Australia
travel in and out of Australia as ​often as you want.

Work and Holiday visa
(subclass 462)

​This visa is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year. You may be able to get this visa if you:
  • are at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age
  • don't have a dependent child with you at any time during your stay in Australia
  • have a passport from:
Argentina
Bangladesh
Chile
China, People's Republic of
Indonesia
Israel
Malaysia
Poland
Portugal
Slovak Republic
Slovenia
Spain
Thailand
Turkey
USA
Uruguay

contact us

Temporary Work (short Stay Activity) visa  
(Subclass 400)

This visa is for people who want to travel to Australia to:
  • do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work
  • participate in non-ongoing cultural or social activities at the invitation of an Australian organisation, or
  • in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests. ​
  • Generally the stay period allowed is up to three months but up to six months may be considered in limited circumstances if supported by a strong business case.
You might be eligible for this visa if you are outside Australia and you:
  • have specialised skills, knowledge or experience that can assist Australian business
  • have been invited to participate in an event by an organisation in Australia, or
  • are required in Australia for exceptional circumstances of national importance, such as to assist following a natural disaster.​

Temporary Work (short Stay Activity) visa  
(Subclass 400)

This visa allows you to come to Australia on a temporary basis to:
  • work in a skilled position under a staff exchange arrangement (the Exchange stream)
  • participate in high-level sports competitions (the Sport stream)
  • do full-time religious work (the Religious Worker stream)
  • do full-time domestic work in the household of certain senior foreign executives (the Domestic Worker (Executive) stream).

You may be able to get this visa if you:
  • are sponsored by an approved sponsor
  • are nominated to undertake an approved activity
  • have the skills and experience relevant to the nominated activity.