move to Australia

Working in Australia

 Skilled Independent visa 
(Subclass 189)


This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government.
It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When we sent your letter of invitation, you must also have:
  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English.

Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

​This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government agency. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.
 

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you were invited. When we sent you your letter of invitation, you must also have:
  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevantskilled occupation list
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English
  • been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

  Employee Nomination Scheme
(Subclass 186)


​This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers. It allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams:

  • the Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • the Direct Entry stream
  • the Agreement stream.

You might be able to get this visa if you:
  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer
  • are younger than 50 years of age, unless you are exempt
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt
  • apply under the stream for which you were nominated.
contact us

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme  
(Subclass 187)

​This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. It allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams:
  • the Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • the Direct Entry stream
  • the Agreement stream.
You might be able to get this visa if you:
  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia (regional Australia does not include the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne)
  • are younger than 50 years of age, unless you are exempt
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt
  • apply under the stream for which you were nominated